Tax Brackets for Your 2022 Taxes

Tax Brackets for Your 2022 Taxes

Tax Brackets for Your 2022 Taxes

For the 2022 tax year, which you will file in 2023, there are seven different federal tax brackets. These brackets are 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35%, and 37%. The bracket that you fall into depends on your income, your deductions, and your filing status.

Tax brackets are progressive, so that when you make a higher income you fall into a higher bracket, paying a higher tax rate. However, not all of your money is taxed at that higher rate. You pay each amount of the bracket corresponding to that income – so if you fall into the 24% bracket, you pay the first 10% rate on the 10% bracket, then the 12% rate on the 12% bracket, then a 22% rate on the income in the 22% bracket and finally the 24% rate on the remaining income in the 24% bracket.

You can also lower your taxable income, through either deductions or tax credits. Discussing your tax situation with a tax professional and a financial advisor can help you to feel secure that you’re getting the correct deductions and credits each year.

The tax bracket income thresholds are updated annually. For 2022 (taxes that you will file by the April 2023 deadline) these are the updated tax brackets:

If you are married and filing jointly:

Your Tax Rate Is:Your Taxable Income Bracket Is:Your Tax Owed Is:
10%$0 to $20,55010% of your taxable income
12%$20,551 to $83,550$2,055 plus 12% of the amount over $20,550
22%$83,551 to $178,150$9,615 plus 22% of the amount over $83,550
24%$178,151 to $340,100$30,427 plus 24% of the amount over $178,150
32%$340,101 to $431,900$69,295 plus 32% of the amount over $340,100
35%$431,901 to $647,850$98,671 plus 35% of the amount over $431,900
37%$647,851 or more$174,253.50 plus 37% of the amount over $647,850

If you are single:

Your Tax Rate Is:Your Taxable Income Bracket Is:Your Tax Owed Is:
10%$0 to $10,27510% of taxable income
12%$10,276 to $41,775$1,027.50 plus 12% of the amount over $10,275
22%$41,776 to $89,075$4,807.50 plus 22% of the amount over $41,775
24%$89,076 to $170,050$15,213.50 plus 24% of the amount over $89,075
32%$170,051 to $215,950$34,647.50 plus 32% of the amount over $170,050
35%$215,951 to $539,900$49,335.50 plus 35% of the amount over $215,950
37%$539,901 or more$162,718 plus 37% of the amount over $539,900

If you are married but filing separately:

Your Tax Rate Is:Your Taxable Income Bracket Is:Your Tax Owed Is:
10%$0 to $10,27510% of taxable income
12%$10,276 to $41,775$1,027.50 plus 12% of the amount over $10,275
22%$41,776 to $89,075$4,807.50 plus 22% of the amount over $41,775
24%$89,076 to $170,050$15,213.50 plus 24% of the amount over $89,075
32%$170,051 to $215,950$34,647.50 plus 32% of the amount over $170,050
35%$215,951 to $323,925$49,335.50 plus 35% of the amount over $215,950
37%$323,926 or more$87,126.75 plus 37% of the amount over $323,925

And if you file head of household:

Your Tax Rate Is:Your Taxable Income Bracket Is:Your Tax Owed Is:
10%$0 to $14,65010% of taxable income
12%$14,651 to $55,900$1,465 plus 12% of the amount over $14,650
22%$55,901 to $89,050$6,415 plus 22% of the amount over $55,900
24%$89,051 to $170,050$13,708 plus 24% of the amount over $89,050
32%$170,051 to $215,950$33,148 plus 32% of the amount over $170,050
35%$215,951 to $539,900$47,836 plus 35% of the amount over $215,950
37%$539,901 or more$161,218.50 plus 37% of the amount over $539,900

Don’t miss tax tips delivered to your inbox:

[aweber listid=6213512 formid=239110087 formtype=webform]

Similar Posts